In Memoriam

By Dialogo
April 01, 2010


U.N. Mourns staff members killed in Haiti
Below is a list of the men and women from around the world who were on a
mission of peace, stationed with the United Nations Stabilization Mission in Haiti,
and who died in the January 12, 2010 earthquake. Lt. Col. Kenneth Bourland from the
United States Southern Command, who was in Haiti for official meetings with Haitian
defense counterparts at the time of the tragedy, also died in the earthquake. Their
service will not be forgotten.
Margareth Alexandre (Haiti) - Administrative Assistant, World
Bank
Cabo Raed Faraj Alkhwaldeh (Jordania)
Major Ata Issa Almanasir (Jordania)
Lionel Amar (França) - U.N. Police
Terceiro-sargento Antônio José Anacleto (Brasil)
Hédi Annabi (Tunísia) - Special Representative of the Secretary-General and
Head of Mission
Pierrena Annilus (Haiti) - Administrative Assistant
Mesonne Antoine (Haiti) - Security Guard
Sargento Janice Dorado Arocena (Filipinas)
Mamadou Bah (França) - Public Information Officer
Nicole Lola Bahaya (República Democrática do Congo) - U.N.
Volunteer
Ann Barnes (Reino Unido) - Personal Assistant to the Police
Commissioner
Subtenente Raniel Batista de Camargos (Brasil)
Jerry Bazile (Haiti) - Interpreter
Mario Bazile (Haiti) - Public Information Assistant
Parnel Beauvoir (Haiti) - Public Information Officer
Boucif Belhachemi (Argélia e Canadá) - World Bank
Sargento Eustacio Cajucom Bermudez Jr. (Filipinas)
Farah Boereau (Haiti) - Interpreter
Kai Buchholz (Alemanha) - Special Assistant to the Principal Deputy Special
Representative of the Secretary-General
Cheick Boundou Camara (Guiné) - U.N. Police
Chrystel Cancel (França) - World Bank
Renée Carrier (Canadá) - Personal Assistant to the Special
Representative
Primeiro-sargento Leonardo de Castro Carvalho (Brasil)
María Antonieta Castillo Santa María (México) - Administrative
Assistant
Ericka Chambers Norman (EUA) - Board of Inquiry Officer
Douglas Coates (Canadá) - Acting Police Commissioner
James Coates (Canadá) - Administrative Assistant
Mamadi Conde (Guiné) - U.N. Volunteer
Cecilia Corneo (Itália) - Program Officer
Luiz Carlos da Costa (Brasil) - Deputy Special Representative to
Haiti
Rosa Crespo-Biel (Espanha) - U.N. Police
Junior Délinois (Haiti) - Language Teacher
Terceiro-sargento Tiago Anaya Detimermani (Brasil)
Philippe Dewez (Bélgica) - Special Advisor
Varnel Dimanche (Haiti) - Language Assistant
Alexandra Duguay (Canadá) - Public Information Assistant
Dede Yebovi Fadairo (Nigéria) - Associate Report Writing Officer
Cabo Ari Dirceu Fernandes Júnior (Brasil)
Mark Gallagher (Canadá) - U.N. Police
Guido Galli (Itália) - Senior Political Affairs Officer
Gerthy Germain (Haiti) - Janitor
Gustavo Ariel Gómez (Argentina) - U.N. Police
Terceiro-sargento Felipe Gonçalves Júlio (Brasil)
Andrew Grene (EUA) - Special Assistant to the Special
Representative
Tenente-coronel Márcio Guimarães Martins (Brasil)
Jan Olaf Hausotter (Alemanha) - Political Affairs Officer
He Zhihong (China) - U.N. Police
Karimou Ide (Níger) - Security Officer
Salifou Imorou (Benin) - U.N. Police
Major Ashraf Ali Mohammad Jayousi (Jordânia)
Stevenson Jean-Louis (Haiti) - Driver
Marie Renée Joseph (Haiti) - Security Guard
Frantoumani Kourouma (Guiné) - U.N. Police
Batipa Agnes Koura (Benin) - U.N. Police
Jean-Philippe Laberge (Canadá) - Civil-Military Coordination
Officer
Rachelle Laime (Haiti) - Security Guard
Yves Mery Bertline Laroque (Haiti) - World Food Programme
Laurent Le Briero (França) - U.N. Police
Gerard Le Chevallier (El Salvador) - Chief, Political Affairs and Planning
Section
Li Qin (China) - U.N. Police
Bhojraj Luchmun (Ilhas Maurício) - U.N. Development Programme
Watanga “Didier” Lwango (República Democrática do Congo) - Audit
Assistant
Coronel Marcus Vinícius Macedo Cysneiros (Brasil)
Isa Mairigia (Níger) - U.N. Police
Tenente-Coronel Gonzalo Daniel Martirene Ruibal (Uruguai)
Lisa Mbele-Mbong (EUA) - Human Rights Officer
Riquet Michel (Haiti) - Radio Producer
Hebert Moise (Haiti) - Driver
Josseline Nguekeu (Camarões) - Administrative Assistant
Cleiton Neiva (Brasil) - Associate Security Officer
Nivah Odwori (Quênia) - U.N. Volunteer, Electoral District
Coordinator
Affis Okoro (Benin) - U.N. Police
Tadia Roger Onadja (Burkina Faso) - U.N. Police
Sargento Pearlie Taub Panangui (Filipinas)
Terceiro-sargento Douglas Pedrotti Neckel (Brasil)
Frednel Pierre (Haiti) Pedreiro Mason
Ronald Pierre (Haiti) - Driver for Political Affairs Section
Marc Plum (França) - Chief, Electoral Assistance Section
Primeiro-sargento Davi Ramos de Lima (Brasil)
Capitão Bruno Ribeiro Mário (Brasil)
Mirna Patrícia Rodas Arreola (Guatemala) - Administrative
Assistant
Philippe Charles Claude Rouzier (Haiti) - Civil Affairs Officer
Stanley Sainte Rose (Haiti) - Driver for Political Affairs
Section
Guillaume Siemienski (Canadá) - Political Affairs Officer
Terceiro-sargento Rodrigo Augusto da Silva (Brasil)
Terceiro-sargento Kleber da Silva Santos (Brasil)
Satnam Singh (Índia) - IT Technician, International Contractor
Segundo-sargento Rodrigo de Souza Lima (Brasil)
Terceiro-sargento Washington Luis de Souza Seraphim (Brasil)
Adamou Biga Souley (Níger) - U.N. Police
General Emílio Carlos Torres dos Santos (Brasil)
Simone Rita Trudo (França) - Personal Assistant to the Principal Deputy
Special Representative of the Secretary-General
Nicole Valenta (Alemanha) - Best Practices Officer
Andrea Loi Valenzuela (Chile) - Human Rights Officer
Coronel Francisco Adolfo Vianna Martins Filho (Brasil)
Frederick Woolridge (Reino Unido) - Political Affairs Officer
Jerome Yap (Filipinas) - Personal Assistant to the Principal Deputy Special
Representative of the Secretary-General
General João Eliseu Souza Zanin (Brasil)
Zhao Huayu (China) U.N. Police
Zhao Jianqin (China) U.N. Police
Share